Claims Digger
← Learning Center

Learning Center

Critical Path Method Example: A Step-by-Step Walkthrough

The critical path method looks intimidating until you’ve walked through one example by hand. Below is a full worked example — forward pass, backward pass, total float, and the critical path — followed by a smaller one to try yourself.

A Quick Refresher: The Five Numbers Behind Every CPM Schedule

New to these terms? The history and terminology guide covers the basics. Here’s the short version of what we’re about to calculate for every activity:

Early Start (ES) and Early Finish (EF)
The soonest an activity can start and finish, found by working forward through the network from day zero.
Late Start (LS) and Late Finish (LF)
The latest an activity can start and finish without pushing back the project finish date, found by working backward from the end.
Total Float (TF)
The cushion an activity has: LS minus ES (or LF minus EF). An activity with zero float is critical — it can’t slip at all without delaying the project.

Worked Example: A Small Sitework-to-Framing Sequence

Here’s a simplified activity sequence for the early phase of a project — mobilization through framing — with logic (which activities depend on which) and durations in days.

A · 5B · 2C · 4D · 3E · 6F · 10G · 7H · 4I · 12J · 2123456789
Ten activities (A–J) across nine nodes, from mobilization to final inspection. C and F fan out from node 4; H waits for whichever of F or G finishes last at node 6.
CodeActivityDurationDepends on
AMobilization & permits5—
BSite survey2—
CClearing & grading4A
DUtility locate3B
EExcavation6C, D
FLong-lead material procurement10C, D
GFootings & foundation walls7E
HBackfill & underslab utilities4F, G
IFraming12H
JFinal inspection2I

Step 1: Forward Pass (Early Start / Early Finish)

Starting at day 0, each activity’s Early Start is the latest Early Finish among everything it depends on. Where two activities feed the same successor — like C and D both feeding E and F — the later of the two governs.

Step 2: Backward Pass (Late Start / Late Finish)

Starting from the project’s finish (day 40, driven by the forward pass), work backward: an activity’s Late Finish is the earliest Late Start among everything that depends on it.

Step 3: Total Float and the Critical Path

Subtracting Early Start from Late Start gives Total Float for each activity. Here’s the complete table:

CodeActivityDurESEFLSLFTF
AMobilization & permits505050
BSite survey202464
CClearing & grading459590
DUtility locate325694
EExcavation69159150
FLong-lead material procurement1091912223
GFootings & foundation walls7152215220
HBackfill & underslab utilities4222622260
IFraming12263826380
JFinal inspection2384038400

Critical path: A → C → E → G → H → I → J, for a 40-day project duration. Every activity on that chain has zero total float. B and D form a parallel branch with 4 days of float each — they could each start up to 4 days late (combined) without affecting the finish date. F has 3 days of float for the same reason: the parallel footings-and-walls path (E-G) simply takes 3 days longer.

ES: 5EF: 9C — Clearing & GradingDuration: 4 daysLS: 5LF: 9Total Float = LS − ES = 5 − 5 = 0Zero float → this activity is on the critical path
This is the same box every activity in the table above fits into: Early Start/Finish on top, Late Start/Finish on the bottom, float in between. Activity C is shown here because its float happens to be zero.

Here’s every activity in the worked example redrawn as that same box, all at once — this is called an activity-on-node (AON) diagram, one of the terms from the history and terminology guide. The arrows carry the same dependencies as the network diagram earlier; the boxes now carry the dates too.

05A · 5d0502B · 2d4659C · 4d5925D · 3d69915E · 6d915919F · 10d12221522G · 7d15222226H · 4d22262638I · 12d26383840J · 2d3840
The whole worked example in one view. Follow the critical path in red: every box on it has identical top and bottom numbers (zero float). B, D, and F sit in plain outline — their bottom row runs later than their top row, which is exactly the float shown in the table above.

Doing this by hand on a 2,000-activity P6 schedule isn’t realistic. Claims Digger runs this exact forward-pass/backward-pass logic automatically on real project schedules, flags float and logic issues as part of its DCMA 14-point check, and shows you the critical path without the manual math. See how it works.

Try It Yourself: A Small Renovation Sequence

Here’s a smaller network to practice on. Work out the Early Start/Finish, Late Start/Finish, and Total Float for each activity, then identify the critical path — the answer is below when you’re ready to check your work.

CodeActivityDurationDepends on
ADemolition2—
BRough electrical3A
CRough plumbing4A
DFraming inspection1B, C
EDrywall5D
FPaint3E
GFinal walkthrough1F
Reveal the answer
CodeDurESEFLSLFTF
A202020
B325361
C426260
D167670
E57127120
F3121512150
G1151615160

Critical path: A → C → D → E → F → G, for a 16-day project. Only B has float (1 day) — rough electrical can start a day late without affecting the finish, since rough plumbing takes a day longer and governs when the framing inspection can begin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the critical path in a CPM schedule?
The critical path is the longest chain of dependent activities from the start of a project to its finish. Every activity on it has zero total float, meaning any delay to one of them delays the whole project's finish date.
How do you calculate total float?
Total float equals an activity's Late Start minus its Early Start (or equivalently, Late Finish minus Early Finish). Early dates come from a forward pass through the network; late dates come from a backward pass.
What is the difference between total float and free float?
Total float is how much an activity can slip without delaying the whole project's finish. Free float is the smaller amount it can slip without delaying the early start of its very next successor activity.
Can a schedule have more than one critical path?
Yes. Whenever two or more paths through the network both work out to zero total float, they are all critical simultaneously, and a delay to any one of them delays the project.
What does negative total float mean?
Negative total float means the schedule's logic and durations already show the project finishing later than a required or contractual date. It's a red flag that shows up immediately in a schedule health check.

Part of the Claims Digger Learning Center. Read first: Construction scheduling history & terminology · Full glossary